Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Arts at the Armory

Dec 10-11 | 11 AM – 5 PM | Tacoma Armory

Meet Tacoma artists, learn about the creative process, hear live music

Tacoma artists working in all artistic disciplines and mediums, welcome you to the spacious Tacoma Armory for a unique interactive arts experience. Artists will be sharing their work and you will have an opportunity to learn about the artistic process, ask questions, and even purchase one-of-a-kind creations. Enjoy live music by Kareem Kandi sponsored by KNKX on Saturday, December 10 at 12 pm – 2 pm. There will be a live dance performance sponsored and performed by Syncopation Foundation on Saturday, December 10 at 3-3:45 PM. Enjoy live music on Sunday, December 11 at noon-1:30pm sponsored and played by Steve and Kristi Nebel. Thanks to our event sponsor, Tacoma Arts Live.

December 10 & 11
11 am – 5 pm
Tacoma Armory, 1001 S Yakima Ave
Free and for all ages
Masks are required

Parking: Street parking is available around the Tacoma Armory near the Pierce County-District Court Building, but is limited to either 30 minutes or one hour. Paid public parking is available adjacent to the campus, operated by LAZ Parking (downloadable app available here lazparking.com/app). Click here for a map and directions.

Public Transit: The Tacoma Armory is serviced by Pierce Transit bus routes 45 and 28

Food: Hungry? Local food trucks will be on site, Dawg Eat Dogs and VeGo Eatz, during the event and please enjoy your food inside of the Roosevelt Room.

Banner image: artist Mauricio Robalino at Arts at the Armory 2021.

Participating Artists

Image

Artist Name

Website

Media

Day

Adam Duell

Ceramics

Sat, Sun

Alyssa Ryann

Acrylic paint, oil paint

Sat, Sun

Amy Lewis

Watercolor and oil paint

Sat

Anita Latch

Jewelry, beads, lapidary, metals

Sat, Sun

Anna Holcomb

Clay, jewelry, print, found objects

Sat

Bethany Cramer

Illustrations, acrylic paint

Sat, Sun

Cameron Decker

Acrylic paint

Sun

Carla Gramlich

Photography in black & white and color

Sat, Sun

Chandler O'Leary

Illustration, lettering, book arts, printmaking

Sat

Chelsea Pratt

Relief prints, textiles

Sat, Sun

Cheryl DeGroot

Metal jewelry

Sat, Sun

Christina Vega

Publishing, bookmaking, writing

Sat, Sun

Claire Edwards

Mixed media

Sat, Sun

Claudia Riedener

Ceramic tile, handbuilt ceramic ware

Sat

Collin Veenstra

Multimedia visual art, primarily acrylics

Sat

Cora Wells

Equal representation of all mediums

Sat, Sun

Cyan Leder

Clay, digital, collage, acrylic paint

Sat, Sun

Dallas Blenz

Watercolor, acrylics, polymer clay, digital

Sat, Sun

Daniel Hunter

Acrylic painting on canvas

Sat

Darcy Jones

Mixed media and beading

Sat, Sun

Daria Hembree

Acrylic paint, glass

Sat

David Bader

Mixed media/found objects

Sat, Sun

Deborah Renee

Poetry and photography

Sat

Denise Williams

Sculpture

Sat, Sun

Devonna Celeste Currah

Fine art mosaic

Sat, Sun

Diane Katz

Wearable art apparel & accessories

Sat, Sun

Dierdre Patterson

Abstract paintings and sculpture

Sat, Sun

Dion Thomas

Paint, sculpture, textiles, wood, multimedia

Sat, Sun

Ebony Warren

Digital, acrylic painting, drawing, art & craft

Sat, Sun

Elizabeth Cadwallader

Resin, diamond art, wax

Sat, Sun

Emma Kelly

Dance (social, improvised/choreographed)

Sat

Ethan Budd

Glass, wood

Sat, Sun

Freyja Knott

Painting

Sat, Sun

Gillian Nordlund

Drawing, painting, fiber, sculpture, garments

Sat, Sun

Hadiya Finley

Mixed media, sculpture, painting

Sat, Sun

Hans Iverson

Leather

Sat, Sun

Haven Livingston

Stained glass, mosaic

Sat, Sun

Holly Knoll

Fiber Arts

Sat

Hugo Moro

Mixed media installation, assemblage.

Sat, Sun

Jaeda Reed

Watercolor, other 2D media

Sat, Sun

Joe Gallagher

Acrylic on canvas

Sat, Sun

Johnny Crespo

Paint

Sat

Jonathan Bolivar

Glass

Sat, Sun

Josh Harriman

Printingmaking, painting, drawing, small sculptures

Sat, Sun

Joshua Lee

Mixed media fine arr

Sat, Sun

Juan La Torre

Paintings acrylic and oil

Sat, Sun

Jules Nemish

Oil, watercolor, fiber, wood, clay

Sat, Sun

Julia White

Painting, collage, mixed media

Sat, Sun

Katherine Hogan

Wire sculpture

Sat, Sun

Kathryn Anderson

Printmaking, copperplate etchings, linocut prints

Sat, Sun

Katie Dean

Block printing

Sat, Sun

Kcie Monk

Traditional and digital illustrations

Sat, Sun

Kelley Roberts

Acrylic on paper and panel

Sat, Sun

Kelsey Alger

Paintings, drawings, photography

Sat, Sun

Kelsey Parkhurst

Poetry, watercolor, humor, illustration, book

Sat, Sun

Kendyl Chasco

Ceramics

Sat

Kenya Shakoor

Digital photography

Sat

Laurie Davenport

Acrylic painting

Sat

Linda Finley

Fabrics, embroidery, fibers, vintage needlework

Sat, Sun

Lucy Nilan

Pottery, ceramics

Sat, Sun

Luna Malia Azzouni

Digital drawings, zines, painting, sewing

Sun

Lydia K. Valentine

Literary arts, poetry, writing, plays

Sat, Sun

Lynn Di Nino

Mixed media including found objects

Sat, Sun

Lyz Kurnitz-Thurlow

Fabric, beads, ribbons

Sat, Sun

Mark Monlux

Digital, pen, ink

Sat, Sun

Mary Mann

Oil, acrylic painting

Sat, Sun

Mary Patton

Hand blown glass

Sat

Mauricio Robalino

Mixed media visual art

Sat, Sun

Mayumi Harris

Fine art prints, painting, macrame

Sat, Sun

Michelle Osborne

Acrylic paint, felted wool sculptures

Sat, Sun

Mike Murphy

Primarily acrylic on canvas paintings

Sat, Sun

Miranda Hemlee

Fiber arts, jewelry

Sat, Sun

Miriam Barnett

Jewelry with glass, stone, metal

Sat, Sun

Nick Stokes

Literature, theater

Sat

Nicole Turner

Fiber, quilting, weaving

Sat, Sun

Nora Prindle

Ink, digital illustration

Sat, Sun

Nori Kimura

Wall art & greeting cards

Sat, Sun

Oliver Doriss

Glass, steel, wood, misc. objects

Sat, Sun

Olivia Sherman

Painting, drawing

Sat

Penny FireHorse

Mixed media art, digital illustration

Sat, Sun

Rachel Heimbigner

Oil painting, pencil, ewelry

Sat, Sun

Rebecca Connolly

ceramics, printmaking, glass, drawing(s), jewelry

Sat, Sun

Reggie Mosby

Digital, prints

Sat, Sun

Reid Ozaki

Ceramics

Sat

Roxann Murray

Photographer, graphic designer, illustrator

Sat, Sun

Ryan McDonald

Paint, some relief printing

Sat, Sun

Shanna Evanger

Glass fusion, mosaics

Sat, Sun

Sheila Fore-Williams

Abstract art on canvas

Sat

Shelly Manteufel

Folk art style

Sat

Steve and Kristi Nebel

Music, songwriting

Sat, Sun

Steven Grice

Ink, acrylic

Sat, Sun

Suzanne Skaar

Digital illustration, animation, game design

Sat, Sun

Sydney Hunt

Clay, ceramics

Sun

Tacoma Light Trail

Light art, performance, projection

Sat, Sun

Taylor Cox

Hand carved linoleum block print

Sat, Sun

Teonna Manson-St.Ours

Oils, acrylic, resin, textiles

Sat, Sun

Teresa Owens

Mixed media, especially paper

Sat, Sun

Teri Mori

Oil, acrylic on canvas

Sat, Sun

Terry Bader

Watercolor, acrylic

Sat, Sun

Tom Comstock

Fused glass

Sat, Sun

Tonya Kelly

Paint

Sat, Sun

Tracy Painter

Mixed media, encaustic wax

Sat, Sun

Tre James

Printed film photography

Sat, Sun

Trenton Quiocho

Glass

Sat

Yoshi Nakagawa

Printmaking: relief, intaglio, mixed media

Sat, Sun

Newsletter

To sign up for the Tacoma Arts Month newsletter, enter your contact information below.

Marketing Toolkit

 

ʔuk’ʷədiitəb ʔuhigʷətəb čəɫ txʷəl tiiɫ ʔa čəɫ ʔal tə swatxʷixʷtxʷəd ʔə tiiɫ puyaləpabš dxʷəsɫaɫlils gʷəl ʔutxʷəlšucidəbs həlgʷəʔ.
We gratefully acknowledge that we rest on the traditional lands of the Puyallup People where they make their home and speak the Lushootseed language.

© 2022 City of Tacoma  |  This site includes PDfs Download Adobe Acrobat Reader   |   Privacy Policy